Incident #1245

#CALLOUT

At 20:45 on Tuesday 26h May Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) were requested to assist Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) with the evacuation of a female who had suffered a lower leg injury.

Throughout, CVSRT followed all recommended Mountain Rescue England and Wales (MREW) COVID-19 protocols including appropriate decontamination of all equipment used on the callout.

#1245 Whins Wood, Keighley
20:45 Tue 26th May 2020
Duration 1 hr 45 mins
In attendance:
16 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 26 May 2020
  • Location: Whins Wood, Keighley
  • Grid Reference: SE 05169 38409
  • Latitude: 53.841900
  • Longitude: -1.9229320
  • Man Hours: 27.9
  • Members In Attendance: 16