Incident #1049
Yesterday at 15:01, CVSRT were alerted to our 65th incident of the year, On the moors above Hebden Bridge a lady out walking had slipped and dislocated her knee!
Getting herself sheltered and taking pain killers for her injury she then called for Mountain Rescue, 21 team members responded immediately to assist. However, as her exact location wasn’t known the team split and headed in heavy winds and low cloud to her rough location from both sides of the moor.
Once the first fell party located the casualty, she was placed under a team shelter where team medics treated her injury and made her comfy while they waited for the rest of the team and more equipment including a stretcher to arrive.
As soon as the rest of the team were on scene the casualty was placed into a winter weight sleeping bag and secured to the stretcher, Team members then carried the casualty approx.1/2 mile across the moor to a nearby farm and the waiting Ambulance.
Once in the Ambulance the team then headed back to base to restock kit and clean and prepare the vehicles for the next callout.
In attendance: 21 CVSRT
Yorkshire Ambulance Service
Duration: 3hrs 20mins
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 28 October 2017
- Location: Hardcastle Crags
- Grid Reference: SD 98854 29156
- Latitude: 53.758765
- Longitude: -2.0188575
- Man Hours: 3hrs 20mins
- Members In Attendance: 21