Incident #1056
CVSRT received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service to assist with an injured female horse rider who had fallen from her horse sustaining a shoulder and leg injury.
26 CVSRT members were available to respond and immediately made their way to the scene of the incident. Once on-scene, team members assisted the ambulance crew with the casualty’s care and then packaged and transferred her by stretcher to a road ambulance for onward journey to hospital.
In attendance: 26 CVSRT
Yorkshire Ambulance Service
Yorkshire Air Ambulance
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 17 December 2017
- Location: Dobrudden Caravan Park, Shipley
- Grid Reference: SE 13750 3995
- Latitude: 53.856003
- Longitude: -1.7924454
- Man Hours: 2hrs 46mins
- Members In Attendance: 26