Incident #987
CVSRT received a request from Scarborough & Ryedale Mountain Rescue Team to provide flood support to the community in their operational area. A storm surge had been forecast along the East Coast and there was a high risk of flooding.
Read more: Tidal Surge
In attendance: 5 CVSRT members
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 12 January 2017
- Location: Scarborough
- Grid Reference: TA 04181 89106
- Latitude: 54.286974
- Longitude: -0.40110865
- Man Hours: 93
- Members In Attendance: 5