Incident #1197

At 05:45 on Saturday Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team received a request to assist West Yorkshire Police search for a 65yo man who has gone missing from his home in a rural area of Todmorden.

22 CVSRT members and three Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England Search Dogs, Jack, Meg and Wynn searched woodland near Shore Green.

In Attendance: 22 CVSRT
West Yorkshire Police
Duration: 6hrs 23mins

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 24 August 2019
  • Location: Shore Green, Todmorden
  • Grid Reference: SD 91427 26583
  • Latitude: 53.735563
  • Longitude: -2.1314442
  • Man Hours: 140.4
  • Members In Attendance: 22