Incident #1205
At 14:14 on Saturday 12th October we received a request from YAS to assist with a casualty who had fallen while walking near Hippin Bridge, Blackshaw Head, sustaining a lower leg injury.
YAS were first on scene to assess and treat the casualty; on arrival CVSRT packaged the casualty and extracted them approximately 400m by stretcher to the awaiting ambulance for transport to hospital.
#1205 Hippin Bridge
Date: Saturday 12th October
In Attendance: 21 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 12 October 2019
- Location: Hippin Bridge
- Grid Reference: SD957270
- Latitude: 53.740164
- Longitude: -2.0653412
- Man Hours: 52
- Members In Attendance: 21