Incident #1206
#CALLOUT At 13:27 on Wednesday 16th October Calder Valley Search & Rescue Team received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with a casualty who had fallen while walking in Otley Chevin Country Park, sustaining a leg injury.
YAS were first on scene to asses and treat the casualty’s injuries.
On arrival CVSRT provided additional warmth protection, transferred the casualty onto a stretcher and carried a short distance to the awaiting YAS ambulance.
#1206: Otley Chevin
Date: Wednesday 16th October
In Attendance: 12 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Wednesday, 16 October 2019
- Location: Otley
- Grid Reference: SE 22460 44494
- Latitude: 53.896133
- Longitude: -1.6597080
- Man Hours: 42.5
- Members In Attendance: 12