Incident #1207

#CALLOUT At 15:30 on 27th October Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist in the evacuation of an injured male who had fallen off his mountain bike in Baildon.

15 CVSRT members were available and responded to team vehicles. While on route the team were stood down with the casualty being evacuated by Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA).

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 27 October 2019
  • Location: Baildon
  • Grid Reference: SE 12963 39912
  • Latitude: 53.855273
  • Longitude: -1.8044078
  • Man Hours: 19.4
  • Members In Attendance: 15