Incident #1209
#CALLOUT At 14:30 on 7th November Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of an injured female who suffered spinal injuries while out walking.
Due to the flood alert, CVSRT were on standby and deployed a small team to the incident with additional support from Upper Warfedale Fell Rescue Association who deployed 6 team members to the incident.
While en-route to the incident the team were stood down as YAS had evacuated the casualty to the awaiting ambulance.
#1209 Ling Bob, Horsforth
7th November
In attendance:
8 CVSRT
UWFRA
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 07 November 2019
- Location: Ling Bob, Horsforth
- Grid Reference: SE 24317 39907
- Latitude: 53.854830
- Longitude: 1.6318130
- Man Hours: 12
- Members In Attendance: 8