Incident #1210

#CALLOUT  At 12:07 on 13th November Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of an injured female who suffered a lower leg injury.

CVSRT were first on scene providing initial care and keeping the casualty warm with further medical assistance provided when the team vehicles and equipment were on scene.

The casualty was then transferred to a stretcher and carried to the awaiting ambulance

#1210

13th November

In attendance

14 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 13 November 2019
  • Location: Riddlesden, Keighley
  • Grid Reference: SE 08353 42823
  • Latitude: 53.881539
  • Longitude: -1.8744135
  • Man Hours: 35.8
  • Members In Attendance: 14