Incident #1213

#CALLOUT At 14:23 on Tuesday 26th November Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist in the evacuation of a female who had suffered a lower leg injury while out walking her dog.

CVSRT members and YAS paramedic’s arrived on scene at the same time. 

YAS provided initial medical care then the casualty was packaged, transferred to a stretcher and carried a short distance to the awaiting ambulance. 

#1213 Penistone Hill Country Park
26th November
In attendance:
18 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 26 November 2019
  • Location: Dimples Lane, Keighley
  • Grid Reference: SE 27108 22239
  • Latitude: 53.695894
  • Longitude: -1.5909248
  • Man Hours: 130.5
  • Members In Attendance: 18