Incident #1216
#CALLOUT On Wednesday 1st January Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the location and evacuation of a female who had suffered an upper arm / shoulder injury whilst out walking on the moors in Bingley.
Once located CVSRT members provided additional warmth, medical care and pain relief.
Due to the injuries the casualty was unable to walk off the hill and was transferred to a wheeled stretcher and carried just over 2 kilometres to the awaiting ambulance crew.
#1216 White Stones, Bingley Moor
1st January
In attendance
21 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Wednesday, 01 January 2020
- Location: #1216 White Stones, Bingley Moor
- Grid Reference: SE 12616 44047
- Latitude: 53.892447
- Longitude: -1.8095148
- Man Hours: 88.5
- Members In Attendance: 21