Incident #1217
#CALLOUT On Saturday 4th January, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the search for a person missing on the Pennine Way between Stanbury and Hebden Bridge.
The gentleman was located by CVSRT members, treated, then assisted off the hill initially on foot then by team vehicle and transferred to a Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) ambulance.
#1217 Pennine Way, Gorple
4th January
In Attendance;
31 CVSRT
1 Edale Mountain Rescue Team (EMRT)
3 Mountain Rescure Search Dogs England (Meg, Wynn and Jack)
WYP
YAS
National Police Air Service (NPAS)
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 04 January 2020
- Location: Pennine Way, Gorple
- Grid Reference: SD 94932 30783
- Latitude: 53.773359
- Longitude: -2.0783767
- Man Hours: 82.5
- Members In Attendance: 31