Incident #1220

On Wednesday 22nd January at 22:17 CVSRT received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male trapped by a snare in Ogden Clough. 

West Yorkshire Police were on scene and following the arrival of CVSRT members and the Hazardous Area Response Team (HART), the casualty was able to be walked safely to the awaiting ambulance. 

#1220 Emily Stone, Ogden Clough

22nd January 2020

In Attendance;

25 CVSRT

YAS

WYP

YAS HART

MRSDE (search dog Meg)

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 22 January 2020
  • Location: Emily Stone, Ogden Clough
  • Grid Reference: SE 05295 31721
  • Latitude: 53.781789
  • Longitude: -1.9211268
  • Man Hours: 55.3
  • Members In Attendance: 25