Incident #1222
#CALLOUT On Saturday 1st February at 14:15 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the evacuation of a Marshall who had become unwell whilst manning their checkpoint at #High Brown Knoll on #Midgley Moor for the Wadsworth Trog Fell Race.
Once on scene CVSRT members provided pain relief, packaged the casualty into a winter casualty bag, and transferred them on a team wheeled stretcher to the awaiting Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) ambulance on #Keighley Road.
During the above incident, race organisers also alerted the CVSRT team leader of a missing runner. As the initial incident was concluded and a search plan formed the missing runner arrived. The runner had taken a wrong turn along the course and was kindly driven back to our location by a local resident.
Both incidents were concluded at 17:30, with the team returning vehicles and equipment to our bases.
Thank you to the race organisers, Calder Valley Fell Runners, for their prompt action in calling the emergency services to assist the casualty, along with the accurate information provided. This made planning the incident response and mobilisation of the team much easier.
#1222 High Brown Knoll
1st February 2020
In Attendance
22 CVSRT
WYP
YAS
MRSDE (Search Dog Meg)
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 01 February 2020
- Location: High Brown Knoll
- Grid Reference: SE 00977 30374
- Latitude: 53.769710
- Longitude: -1.9866532
- Man Hours: 69.4
- Members In Attendance: 22