Incident #1224
#CALLOUT On Friday 14th February at 11:58 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who sustained an ankle injury whilst walking near Earl Crag.
Due to the location of the incident members from our neighbouring team, Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association (UWFRA), were called upon to assist.
Members of UWFRA were first on scene providing warmth to the casualty and assessing injuries.
Following arrival of CVSRT vehicles, the casualty was provided with pain relief, packaged on to a stretcher and carried a short distance to the awaiting ambulance.
Thank you to UWFRA for their support.
#1224 Dick Lane, Cowling
14th February 2020
In attendance;
17 CVSRT
4 UWFRA
1 MRSDE search dog (Meg)
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Friday, 14 February 2020
- Location: Dick Lane, Cowling
- Grid Reference: SD 98037 43074
- Latitude: 53.883852
- Longitude: -2.0313402
- Man Hours: 71.5
- Members In Attendance: 17