Incident #1229

#CALLOUT On Saturday 14th March at 13:14 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had suffered a lower leg injury while out walking in Hardcastle Crags.

CVSRT members were first on scene assessing the casualties injuries, providing pain relief and placing the injured ankle in a splint.

The casualty was then moved, by both stretcher and team vehicle, to the main car park and transferred to a YAS ambulance upon arrival .

#1229 Hardcastle Crags
14th March 2020
In attendance;
19 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 14 March 2020
  • Location: Hardcastle Crags
  • Grid Reference: SD 97811 29241
  • Latitude: 53.759518
  • Longitude: -2.0346862
  • Man Hours: 67.9
  • Members In Attendance: 19