Incident #1246
#CALLOUT
At 12:16 on Thursday 28th May Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of an injured female who had fallen and suffered a hip injury.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical assistance. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was packaged, placed onto a wheeled stretcher and carried approximately 1 mile to the awaiting ambulance.
#1246 Eccup Reservoir, Leeds
12:16 Thu 28th May 2020
Duration 4 hrs 14 mins
In attendance:
20 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 28 May 2020
- Location: Eccup Reservoir, Leeds
- Grid Reference: SE 28966 41510
- Latitude: 53.868993
- Longitude: -1.5609759
- Man Hours: 79
- Members In Attendance: 20