Incident #1261

Just before midnight, CVSRT received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service for assistance with the evacuation of a young female who had fallen sustaining a suspected ankle fracture. First team members were on-scene within 19 minutes and within the hour the casualty had been packaged and stretchered a short distance to the ambulance at the road.

Duration 2hrs
Person Hours: 51.9hrs
In Attendance: 26 CVSRT
Yorkshire Ambulance Service

Additional Info

  • Date: Thursday, 25 June 2020
  • Location: Wood Head, Denholme Gate Road (Hipperholme)
  • Grid Reference: SE 12048 25773
  • Latitude: 53.728218
  • Longitude: -1.8188710
  • Man Hours: 51.9
  • Members In Attendance: 26