Incident #1262
#CALLOUT
At 13:48 on Sunday 28th June 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of 2 young females suffering from mild hypothermia at the Stoodley Pike monument.
CVSRT were first on scene, provided the casualties with additional warm clothing and placed them in a storm shelter. Once suitably warm the casualties were walked from the monument, initially to our team vehicles and then driven the remaining way to the awaiting ambulance.
#1262 Stoodley Pike
13:48 Sun 28th Jun 2020
Duration 3 hrs 12 mins
In attendance:
23 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 28 June 2020
- Location: Stoodley Pike
- Grid Reference: SD 97307 24211
- Latitude: 53.714311
- Longitude: -2.0422769
- Man Hours: 73.5
- Members In Attendance: 23