Incident #1263
#CALLOUT
At 17:02 on Saturday 4th July 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen in a wooded area near Holmes Road, Sowerby Bridge
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was packed onto a stretcher, lifted over a dry stone wall and carried a short distance through an adjoining field to the awaiting ambulance.
#1263 Mearclough, Sowerby Bridge
17:02 Sat 4th Jul 2020
Duration 1 hr 40 mins
In attendance:
20 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 04 July 2020
- Location: Mearclough, Sowerby Bridge
- Grid Reference: SE 06676 23635
- Latitude: 53.709098
- Longitude: -1.9003344
- Man Hours: 20
- Members In Attendance: 33.2