Incident #1264
#CALLOUT
At 14:09 on Sunday 5th July 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen approximately 100ft into a steep wooded area.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT and the Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA) the casualty was packaged, transferred onto a stretcher and moved to safe ground. Following further assessment the casualty was transferred a short distance to the awaiting ambulance.
#1264 New Mill Dam, Todmorden
14:09 Sun 5th Jul 2020
Duration 1 hrs 26 mins
In attendance;
20 CVSRT
YAS
YAA
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 05 July 2020
- Location: New Mill Dam, Todmorden
- Grid Reference: SD 95137 23672
- Latitude: 53.709447
- Longitude: -2.0751500
- Man Hours: 28.6
- Members In Attendance: 20