Incident #1265
At 15:38 on Sunday 5th July 2020, as the team were still on scene at callout #1264 completing personal and kit decontamination, Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) for assitance with a vehicle that had gone off the road on Blackstone Edge Rd, Cragg Vale.
Upon arrival at scene CVSRT were advised by YAS that the casualties in the vehicle had not suffered significant injuries, our assistance was no longer required and the team was stood down. Upon leaving scene West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) arrived to make the vehicle safe.
#1265 Blackstone Edge Rd, Cragg Vale
15:38 Sun 5th Jul 2020
Duration 52 mins
In attendance;
24 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg
YAS
WYFRS
Additional Info
- Date: Friday, 03 July 2020
- Location: Blackstone Edge Rd, Cragg Vale
- Grid Reference: SD 99593 21168
- Latitude: 53.686961
- Longitude: -2.0076442
- Man Hours: 21
- Members In Attendance: 24