Incident #1266

#CALLOUT

At 17:59 on Wednesday 8th July 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had suffered a lower leg injury near Heptonstall Rd, Hebden Bridge. 

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was packaged, transferred onto a stretcher and carried a short distance to the awaiting ambulance. 

#1266 Heptonstall Rd, Hebden Bridge
17:59 Wed 8th Jul 2020
Duration 1 hr 52 mins
In attendance;
20 CVSRT
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 08 July 2020
  • Location: Heptonstall Rd, Hebden Bridge
  • Grid Reference: SD 98933 27755
  • Latitude: 53.746173
  • Longitude: -2.0176595
  • Man Hours: 33.8
  • Members In Attendance: 20