Incident #1267

#CALLOUT

At 02:37 on Friday 10th July 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist in the search for a high risk missing person in the Chellow Dean area. 

A CVSRT Search Manager and our Incident Control worked along side the Police Search Adviser (PolSA) to agree a defined search area. 

Following this, joining other agencies, CVSRT mobilised 2 Search Dog teams, 2 Fell Party teams and a Specialist Water Technician team. 

At 06:28, during the search, the team were stood down following a positive sighting of the missing person outside of the area.

#1267 Chellow Dean, Allerton Search
02:37 Fri 10th Jul 2020
Duration 4 hrs 15 mins
In attendance;
19 CVSRT
2 Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs (Jack & Wyn)
3 Urban Search & Rescue Team search dogs
WYP
West Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service
HM Coastguard S-92 Helicopter

Additional Info

  • Date: Friday, 10 July 2020
  • Location: Chellow Dean, Allerton Search
  • Grid Reference: SE 11654 34386
  • Latitude: 53.805637
  • Longitude: -1.8245190
  • Man Hours: 83.1
  • Members In Attendance: 19