Incident #1268
#CALLOUT
The busy spell for callouts continues and Calder Valley Search & Rescue Team (CVSRT) were not the only Mountain Rescue England & Wales (MREW) team who received multiple requests for assistance over the last few days.
At 15:24 Sunday 12th July 2020 CVSRT received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had suffered a lower leg injury near Bronte Waterfalls.
CVSRT were first on scene, followed shortly by YAS, the casualties injuries were assessed and Initial medical care provided. The casualty was then packaged, transferred onto a stretcher and carried to the awaiting ambulance.
#1268 Bronte Falls
15:24 Sun 12th Jul 2020
Duration 2 hrs 58 mins
In attendance;
23 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 12 July 2020
- Location: Bronte Falls
- Grid Reference: SD 99674 36195
- Latitude: 53.822028
- Longitude: -2.0064343
- Man Hours: 68.1
- Members In Attendance: 23