Incident #1269
#CALLOUT
At 21:39 on Sunday 12th July 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assists with the evacuation of a male who had suffered a suspected electrical shock by the wind farm near Bacup Road.
YAS provided initial medical care on scene. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was transferred a short distance to the awaiting ambulance.
#1269 Bacup Road
21:39 Sun 12th Jul 2020
Duration 2 hrs 16 mins
In Attendance;
18 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 12 July 2020
- Location: Bacup Road, Todmorden
- Grid Reference: SD 89136 24134
- Latitude: 53.713511
- Longitude: -2.1660876
- Man Hours: 41.8
- Members In Attendance: 18