Incident #1272
#CALLOUT
At 20:39 on Saturday 18th July 2020 Calder Valley Search & Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had fallen in Tyersal Woods.
Once on scene CVSRT assessed the casualty and provided initial medical care. The casualty was then packaged, placed onto a wheeled stretcher and transferred out of the woods to the awaiting ambulance.
#1272 Tyersal Woods
20:39 Sat 18th Jul 2020
Duration 4 hrs 19 mins
In attendance;
18 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg
YAS
Hazardous Area Response Team (HART)
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 18 July 2020
- Location: Tyersal Woods
- Grid Reference: SE 21033 32272
- Latitude: 53.786348
- Longitude: -1.6822503
- Man Hours: 79.1
- Members In Attendance: 18