Incident #1273
At 20:42 on Friday 31st July, CVSRT were alerted to an incident that required our assistance near the stepping-stones in Burley in Wharfedale. The incident involving a 26yo lady with a suspected broken ankle is in the operational area of our neighbouring team, Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association (UWFRA), however they were already dealing with a separate incident so requested our assistance.
Ten members from CVSRT with six local UWFRA members and additional assistance from West Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service were deployed. Once on-scene, an evacuation route was agreed and as there were enough MRT personnel to deal with the stretcher carry, it was decided to stand down the WYFRS crew. The casualty was packaged and evacuated on a wheeled stretcher to the ambulance for onward journey to hospital.
On the journey back to base via Keighley, CVSRT members in CM1 discovered an injured male on the ground who had been assaulted. No emergency services were on-scene, therefore team members pulled over to provide assistance to the casualty until the ambulance and police arrived.
Duration 4 hrs 3 mins
In attendance; 10 CVSRT
6 Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association
West Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service
Yorkshire Ambulance Service
Additional Info
- Date: Friday, 31 July 2020
- Location: Burley in Wharfedale
- Grid Reference: SE 16494 47423
- Latitude: 53.922683
- Longitude: -1.7503345
- Man Hours: 90
- Members In Attendance: 10