Incident #1275
At 11:30 on Monday 3rd August 2020 a CVSRT team member picked up an answerphone message left at our base in Mytholmroyd from a lady who had injured her leg whilst out near Withens Clough Reservoir. A member of our leader team raised the message with West Yorkshire Police (WYP) who authorised our response.
Coincidently a team member was out for a ride on his mountain bike nearby and immediately diverted route to make contact with the lady and began an initial medical assessment. Once the remaining team members arrived on-scene, the casualty received additional medical care. The casualty was then packaged and stretchered off the hill to the waiting YAS ambulance.
#1275 Withens Clough - Cragg Vale
11:30 Mon 3rd Aug 2020
Duration 3 hrs 47 mins
In attendance;
18 CVSRT
MRSDE search dogs Meg
WYP
YAS
Our phone line is set to automatically divert a caller to leave a message and it was fortunate that we picked up the voicemail from the casualty. If you do find yourself in need of the services of any Mountain Rescue team please follow these steps;
Dial 999 or 112, then ask for ‘Police’ then ‘Mountain Rescue’.
- Give all your prepared details of the incident and STAY WHERE YOU ARE until contacted by the rescue team. If you have to make a further 999 call, follow this procedure in full again.
- If you have hearing or speech difficulties, you can contact the 999 emergency services by text. You will only be able to use this service if you are registered with emergencySMS first, so register now — don’t wait for an emergency! Text ‘register’ to 999 then follow the instructions sent.
- In an emergency, contact the emergencySMS service by texting 999. Your message should include ‘Police’ + details of incident + location.
For more information visit https://www.mountain.rescue.org.uk/how-to-call-out-mr/
Additional Info
- Date: Monday, 03 August 2020
- Location: Withens Clough - Cragg Vale
- Grid Reference: SD 97900 22970
- Latitude: 53.703157
- Longitude: -2.0332873
- Man Hours: 71.4
- Members In Attendance: 18