Incident #1276 Sutcliffe Wood

At 19:54 on Saturday 8th August 2020 CVSRT received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking in Sutcliffe Wood.

CVSRT were first on scene and provided initial medical care. The casualty was then immobilised in a vacuum mattress and placed onto a stretcher. Due to the steep terrain of the woods a safety rope system was set up, attached to the stretcher and the casualty was transferred out of the wood and to the awaiting ambulance.

The team would like to thank a local resident who allowed the team to use his land to park our vehicles, set up a control point and decontamination area and also arranged for a gate to be unlocked allowing a safer evacuation route of the casualty.

#1276 Sutcliffe Wood
19:54 Sat 8th Aug 2020
Duration 2hrs 51mins
In attendance;
21 CVSRT
MRSDE search dog Meg
YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 08 August 2020
  • Location: Sutcliffe Woods
  • Grid Reference: SE 12640 24461
  • Latitude: 53.716409
  • Longitude: -1.8099546
  • Man Hours: 61.1
  • Members In Attendance: 21