Incident #1278

#CALLOUT

At 07:10 on Tuesday 11th August 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) for assistance in locating a male who had begun to feel unwell after a fall whilst out running on Baildon Moor.

Communication with the casualties phone was lost shortly after the initial call which prevented the use of any phone find technology.

Teams from CVSRT, Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE), West Yorkshire Police (WYP) and the National Police Air Service (NPAS) searched an agreed area based on the casualties last known location.

Once the search of the agreed area was completed CVSRT were stood down awaiting further investigation from WYP.

The casualty was safely located outside of the search area by WYP.

#1278 Baildon Moor
07:10 Tue 11th Aug 2020
Duration 7hr 3 mins
In Attendance;
18 CVSRT
MRSDE search dogs Meg, Wyn and Jack
YAS
WYP
NPAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 11 August 2020
  • Location: Baildon Moor
  • Grid Reference: SE155395
  • Latitude: SE155395
  • Longitude: -1.7658656
  • Man Hours: 137.9
  • Members In Attendance: 18