Incident #1279

#CALLOUT

At 13:50 on Sunday 16th August 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen from her horse in Elam Wood.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was immobilised in a vacuum mattress, placed onto a stretcher and carried out of the woods to the awaiting ambulance. 

#1279 Elam Wood Rd, Riddlesden

13:50 Sun 16th Aug 2020

Duration 2 hrs 38 mins

In attendance;

17 CVSRT

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 16 August 2020
  • Location: Elam Wood
  • Grid Reference: SE 06190 43740
  • Latitude: 53.889806
  • Longitude: -1.9073040
  • Man Hours: 44.6
  • Members In Attendance: 17