Incident #1282

At 18:29 on Thursday 20th August 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had suffered a lower leg injury near Holme Farm Lane in Bardsley.

CVSRT were stood down en-route as a local farmer assisted YAS in transferring the casualty to the ambulance.

#1282 Holme Farm Lane, Bardsey
18:29 Thu 20th Aug 2020
Duration 1 hr 1 min
In Attendance;
16 CVSRT

Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Thursday, 20 August 2020
  • Location: Holme Farm Lane, Bardsey
  • Grid Reference: SE 37401 43618
  • Latitude: 53.887405
  • Longitude: -1.4324605
  • Man Hours: 21.2
  • Members In Attendance: 16