Incident #1284
At 20:50 on Monday 31st August CVSRT received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a male who had become unwell whilst out on Midgley Moor.
Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty had made their way to the road at edge of the moor. CVSRT completed an initial assessment of the casualty and continued to monitor until the arrival of the ambulance.
#1284 Midgley Moor
20:50 Mon 31st Aug 2020
Duration 1 hr 10 mins
In attendance;
24 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Monday, 31 August 2020
- Location: Midgley Moor
- Grid Reference: SE 02709 26619
- Latitude: 53.735954
- Longitude: -1.9604051
- Man Hours: 28.4
- Members In Attendance: 24