Incident #1285

#CALLOUT 

On Sunday Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received two requests for assistance from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS).
At 13:20 on Sunday 13th September CVSRT received a request from YAS to assist with the evacuation of 2 climbers who were cragfast in Otley Chevin.

Whilst CVSRT were en-route West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (WYFRS) safely evacuated the casualties to the top of the crag who were then assessed by YAS.  Following this assessment YAS were happy the casualties had no injuries.  At this point no further assistance was required and CVSRT were stood down.

#1285 Otley Chevin

13:20 Sun 13th Sep 2020

Duration 40 mins

In attendance;

15 CVSRT

YAS

WYFRS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 13 September 2020
  • Location: Otley Chevin
  • Grid Reference: SE 19932 44083
  • Latitude: -1.6981924
  • Longitude: -1.6981924
  • Man Hours: 9.8
  • Members In Attendance: 15