Incident #1286

#CALLOUT

At 23:51 on Sunday 13th September CVSRT received a request from YAS to assist with the locating and evacuation of a female biker who was experiencing breathing difficulties on the moors near Blackstone Edge.

Following a brief search West Yorkshire Police (WYP) made initial contact with the casualty, shortly followed by CVSRT members.  Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed in a storm shelter, assessed and once warmed up was able to be walked off the moor to the awaiting ambulance. 

#1286 Cloven Stone, Cragg Vale

23:51 Sun 13th Sep 2020

Duration 3 hrs 39 mins

In Attendance

18 CVSRT

YAS

WYP

National Police Air Service (NPAS)

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 13 September 2020
  • Location: Cloven Stone, Cragg Vale
  • Grid Reference: SD 96993 19440
  • Latitude: 53.671424
  • Longitude: -2.0469975
  • Man Hours: 65.6
  • Members In Attendance: 18