Incident #1287

#CALLOUT 

At 10:45 on Sunday 20th September Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the search for a pilot of a paraglider reported to have come to land in the woods near Heptonstall.  The informant described seeing the main body of a type of paraglider fall into the woods without a pilot.

CVSRT search teams and Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs and handlers were deployed to specific areas around the location of the sighting.  Following a thorough search of the agreed areas, with no person found, the team were stood down.

This was a genuine call by concerned members of public and fortunately no one was injured.

Link to the police appeal for any further information - https://www.facebook.com/WYPHalifax/posts/3622738694416574

#1287 Heptonstall Rd, Hebden Bridge
10:45 Sun 20th Sep 2020

Duration 3 hrs 25 mins

In attendance;

22 CVSRT

MRSDE search dogs Jack & Orion

YAS

West Yorkshire Police (WYP)

Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA)

National Police Air Service (NPAS)

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 20 September 2020
  • Location: Heptonstall Rd, Hebden Bridge
  • Grid Reference: SD 99015 27550
  • Latitude: -2.0164150
  • Longitude: 53.744324
  • Man Hours: 66.6
  • Members In Attendance: 22