Incident #1288
#CALLOUT
At 14:36 on Sunday 20th September 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a 12 year old who had fallen from a rope swing.
YAS who were first on scene provided initial medical care and The Hazardous Area Response Team (HART) packaged the casualty onto their stretcher. Upon arrival of CVSRT the team supported HART evacuating the casualty to the awaiting ambulance.
#1288 Black Carr Woods, Pudsey
14:36 Sun 20th Sep 2020
Duration 2 hrs 15 mins
In attendance;
15 CVSRT
1 UWFRA
YAS
HART
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 20 September 2020
- Location: Black Carr Woods, Pudsey
- Grid Reference: SE 20247 32098
- Latitude: 53.784819
- Longitude: -1.6941905
- Man Hours: 34.6
- Members In Attendance: 15