Incident #1289
#CALLOUT
At 17:05 on Monday 28th September 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen from her horse in the woods near Esholt.
YAS who were first on scene provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was packaged, transferred onto a stretcher and carried out through the woods to the awaiting ambulance.
CVSRT continue to adhere to all recommended COVID-19 protocols with members wearing additional Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), decontaminating all kit used before leaving site and cleaning out each vehicle once returned back to base.
#1289 Esholt
17:05 Mon 28th Sep 2020
Duration 3 hrs and 45 mins
In attendance;
18 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Wynn
YAS
Yorkshire Air Ambulance (YAA)
Additional Info
- Date: Monday, 28 September 2020
- Location: Esholt
- Grid Reference: SE 17742 39822
- Latitude: 53.854330
- Longitude: -1.7317736
- Man Hours: 59.5
- Members In Attendance: 18