Incident #1291
#CALLOUT
At 22:27 on Thursday 8th October Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the search for a high risk missing male near Hainsworth Woods, Keighley.
Working with officers from WYP along with support from our neighbouring teams, Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team (HVMRT) and Upper Wharfedale Fell Rescue Association (UWFRA), CVSRT search teams and Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs and handlers were deployed to specific areas around the last reported sighting.
Following a thorough search of the agreed areas, with no person found, the teams were stood down, returning to base at 04:10.
Thank you to HVMRT and UWFRA for their assistance.
For more information and details of the police appeal visit https://www.facebook.com/westyorkshirepolice/posts/10158600707564920
#1291 Search At Hainsworth Lane, Keighley
22:57 Thu 8th Oct 2020
Duration 5 hrs 13 mins
In Attendance;
17 CVSRT
Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs Wynn, Jack and Orion
4 UWFRA
8 HVMRT
WYP
WYP Search Dog Unit
National Police Air Service (NPAS)
West Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service (WYFRS)
Additional Info
- Date: Thursday, 08 October 2020
- Location: Hainworth Road, Keighley,
- Grid Reference: SE 05904 39290
- Latitude: 53.849815
- Longitude: -1.9117337
- Man Hours: 110.9
- Members In Attendance: 17