Incident #1292

#CALLOUT

At 19:35 on Thursday 15th October Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist with the search for a high risk missing male in Northowram.

CVSRT search teams and Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs and handlers were deployed to specific areas based on intelligence gathered by WYP officers and CVSRT search leaders. 

During the search the missing person was found, safe, by WYP and the team was stood down. 

#1292 Search At Northowram

19:35 Thu 15th Oct 202

Duration 3hrs 10 mins

In attendance;

21 CVSRT

Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs Wynn and Orion

WYP

National Police Air Service (NPAS)

Additional Info

  • Date: Thursday, 15 October 2020
  • Location: #1292 Search At Northowram
  • Grid Reference: SE 11221 27108
  • Latitude: 53.740236
  • Longitude: -1.8313577
  • Man Hours: 73.6
  • Members In Attendance: 21