Incident #1293

#CALLOUT

At 15:35 on Saturday 17th October Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of two females who had fallen from their horses whilst out riding near Clockface Quarry, Scammonden Bridge. 

CVSRT and a member of UWFRA were first on scene and provided initial medical care. 

Due to the potential for two stretcher evacuations a call was made to our neighbouring team, Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team (HVMRT), to be placed on standby should we need additional assistance. 

The first casualty had suffered a head injury and was in some pain, whilst the second casualty had suffered a leg injury. 

Following further treatment and assessment by team members, including a team paramedic, one casualty was able to be assisted off the hill on foot and the second casualty was packaged onto a stretcher and carried to the awaiting ambulance. 

HVMRT members were not required and were stood down. Thank you for being available to assist. 

#1293 Clockface Quarry
15:35 Sat 17th Oct 2020
Duration 2 hrs 56 mins

In attendance;

27 CVSRT

Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg

1 UWFRA

YAS

HVMRT (standby)

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 17 October 2020
  • Location: Clockface Quarry
  • Grid Reference: SE 04715 16952
  • Latitude: 53.649051
  • Longitude: -1.9301391
  • Man Hours: 74.1
  • Members In Attendance: 26