Incident #1294

At 13:15 on Wednesday 21st October Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had fallen whilst out walking on Ovenden Moor, sustaining a right ankle injury and also experiencing breathing difficulties.

YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care.  Following the arrival of CVSRT the injured ankle was placed in a splint then the casualty was packaged onto a stretcher and transferred to the awaiting ambulance.

#1294 Ovenden Moor
13:15 Wed 21st Oct 2020

Duration 2 hrs 3 mins

In attendance;

17 CVSRT

Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs Meg and Wyn

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 21 October 2020
  • Location: Ovenden Moor
  • Grid Reference: SE 06654 22164
  • Latitude: 53.695874
  • Longitude: -1.9006991
  • Man Hours: 37.5
  • Members In Attendance: 17