Incident #1295

At 15:19 on Wednesday 21st October Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a 73 year old male who became unwell whilst out walking on Bingley Moor.

CVSRT were first on scene who provided some additional warm clothing and assessed the casualty who, following some rest, was able to be assisted off the hill on foot. 

Upon the arrival of YAS a further assessment was completed and the casualty remained able to complete the journey off the moor on foot. 

Additional CVSRT team members remained at the RV until the casualty was safely off the moor in case further assistance was required. 

#1295 High Two Stoops, Bingley
15:19 Wed 21st Oct 2020

Duration 2 hrs 1 min

In attendance;

19 CVSRT

Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dog Meg

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Wednesday, 21 October 2020
  • Location: High Two Stoops, Bingley
  • Grid Reference: SE 14200 42200
  • Latitude: 53.875809
  • Longitude: -1.7855030
  • Man Hours: 39.1
  • Members In Attendance: 19