Incident #1296

#CALLOUT

At 14:16 on Saturday 24th October Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist a walking group of 4 above Green Withens Reservoir. One of the group had injured their ankle and was in considerable pain.

A CVSRT Cas Carer was first on scene and the ankle was splinted and pain relief administered. Other members of the party were walked off the hill with team members.

The casualty was packaged onto a stretcher and carried off the hill to the waiting ambulance.

Oldham MRT had also been called to this incident and assisted CVSRT.

#1296 Sam Hill, Rishworth

14:16 Sat 24th Oct 2020

Duration 3 hrs and 20 mins

In Attendance;

24 CVSRT

Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England (MRSDE) search dogs Meg and Wyn

YAS

North West Ambulance Service (NWAS)

OMRT

Additional Info

  • Date: Saturday, 24 October 2020
  • Location: Sam Hill, Rishworth
  • Grid Reference: SD 99070 16900
  • Latitude: 53.648603
  • Longitude: -2.0155441
  • Man Hours: 105.5
  • Members In Attendance: 24