Incident #1300
At 10:41 on Sunday 15th November Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a female who had suffered a lower leg injury whilst out walking in Chevin Forest Park, Otley.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was given pain relief, packaged onto a stretcher and evacuated to the awaiting ambulance.
#1300 Chevin Forest Park, Otley
10:41 Sun 15th Nov 2020
Duration 3 hrs 26 mins
In attendance;
24 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Sunday, 15 November 2020
- Location: Chevin Forest Park, Otley
- Grid Reference: SE 22347 44466
- Latitude: 53.895893
- Longitude: -1.6614246
- Man Hours: 88.9
- Members In Attendance: 24