Incident #1303
At 09:51 on Saturday 28th November 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with evacuation of a male who had collapsed whilst out walking near Scammonden reservior.
YAS were first on scene and provided initial medical care. Upon arrival of CVSRT the casualty was placed onto a stretcher and, with the support of a simple rope system, was safely evacuated to the awaiting ambulance.
#1303 Hudson Croft, Scammonden
09:51 Sat 28th Nov 2020
Duration 2 hrs 9 mins
In attendance;
18 CVSRT
YAS
Additional Info
- Date: Saturday, 28 November 2020
- Location: Hudson Croft, Scammonden
- Grid Reference: SE 04828 16874
- Latitude: 53.648352
- Longitude: -1.9284439
- Man Hours: 38.6
- Members In Attendance: 18