Incident #1310

#CALLOUT

At 22:07 on Tuesday 29th December 2020 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from West Yorkshire Police (WYP) to assist in locating and evacuating a stranded motorist stuck in snow.

CVSRT were stood down en-route as the motorist had been able to recover himself and make his way safely home.

#1310 Widdop

22:07 Tue 29th Dec 2020

Duration 1 hr 40 mins

In attendance:

12 CVSRT

WYP

Additional Info

  • Date: Tuesday, 29 December 2020
  • Location: Widdop
  • Grid Reference: SD 93091 33309
  • Latitude: 53.796038
  • Longitude: -2.1063709
  • Man Hours: 20
  • Members In Attendance: 12