Incident #1312

#CALLOUT

At 11:01 on Sunday 3rd January 2021 Calder Valley Search and Rescue Team (CVSRT) received a request from Yorkshire Ambulance Service (YAS) to assist with the evacuation of a lady who had suffered a hip injury whilst out walking in Hardcastle Crags.

CVSRT members local to the incident were first on scene and completed an initial medical assessment of the injuries sustained by the casualty and used personal kit to provide additional warmth. 

On arrival of remaining CVSRT members in team vehicles the casualty was provided pain relief, placed in a warming and immobilising vacuum matress, then onto a stretcher and carried out to the main car park for transfer onto the awaiting ambulance. 

#1312 Hardcastle Crags

11:01 Sun 3rd Jan 2021

Duration 3 hrs 28 mins

In Attendance;

24 CVSRT

1 UWFRA

YAS

Additional Info

  • Date: Sunday, 03 January 2021
  • Location: Hardcastle Crags
  • Grid Reference: SD 98846 29147
  • Latitude: 53.758678
  • Longitude: -2.0189846
  • Man Hours: 75.2
  • Members In Attendance: 23